Fifth Abu Dhabi Dialogue Ministerial Consultation

From: 16 Oct. 2019 To: 17 Oct. 2019
Dubai, UAE

Executive

Summary

Updated Draft Agenda, as of 10 October 2019

Day 1: 16 October

09:00: Senior Officials’ Preparatory Meeting

Senior officials of ADD Member States will meet in the morning to finalise preparations for the Fifth Ministerial Consultation

  • Welcome Statement by Chair-in-Office  
  • Presentation and Review of the Report on the Implementation of ADD Thematic Programmes (please click here for the Report)

11:00 Coffee Break

  • Review of Ministerial Consultation Thematic and Business Agenda Items
  • Review of Logistical Arrangements for Ministerial Consultation

13:00: Lunch

14:15: Panel Discussion on Improving Financial Literacy among Domestic Workers

This panel discussion will incorporate presentations on financial awareness in pre-departure and post-arrival orientation programming, and an online tool that facilitates access to banking and financial services. Please click here for the Concept Note. Please click here for the presentation by Erika Broers. Please click here for the presentation by Padmini Gupta. Panel open to all delegates. Finishes promptly at 16:15

Co-Chaired by:

  • Dr Ahmed Munirus Saleheen, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Expatriates’ Welfare and Overseas Employment, Government of Bangladesh
  • Jaber Al Ali, Director of International Relations, Public Authority for Manpower, Government of Kuwait

Presentations:

  • Erika Broers, International Organisation for Migration
  • Padmini Gupta, Founder, Rise

Moderated by:

  • Dr Jean D’Cunha, Senior Global Advisor on International Migration, UN Women

14:15: Special Meeting on Inter-Regional Cooperation

This Special Meeting of Regional Consultative Processes is open only to attending representatives of RCPs. It will examine avenues of inter-regional cooperation among state-led consultative processes and their collective input to global dialogues. The outcomes of the meeting will be shared at the High-Level Panel Discussion on Inter-Regional Cooperation on Day 2 of the Ministerial Consultation.  Finishes at 17:00

18:00: Opening of 5th Ministerial Consultation

The Fifth Ministerial Consultation official opening, with introductions by the Governments of Sri Lanka, the UAE and Kuwait, and keynote addresses by guest dignitaries

  • Welcoming Remarks by Host and Incoming Chair (UAE)
  • Opening Statement by Chair-in-Office (Sri Lanka)
  • Remarks by the Government of Kuwait, Member of the Troika
  • Handover Ceremony

18:40:

  • Keynote Addresses:
    • H.E. António Vitorino, Director General, International Organisation for Migration
    • H.E. Santiago Chávez Pareja, Chair-in-Office, Global Forum for Migration and Development 
    • H.E. Amira Elfadil, Commissioner for Social Affairs, African Union
    • H.E. Dr Ruba Jaradat, Regional Director for Arab States, International Labour Organisation

Session ends at 19:20 with a presentation by the Vice President for Worker Welfare at Expo 2020 on how the forthcoming Dubai Expo has applied fair recruitment and decent work standards

19:30 Gala Dinner

 

Day 2: 17 October

09:00: High Level Panel Discussion on the Future of Work

This panel builds on the ILO-facilitated High Level Symposium on the Future of Work organised during the April 2019 Senior Officials’ Meeting and will focus on opportunities for collaboration among Member States of the ADD on issues relating to the interconnection between the future of work and human mobility. Please click here for the Concept Note. Please click here for the paper by Steffen Hertog. Please click here for the paper by the ILO

Co-Chaired by:

  • H.E. Harin Fernando, Minister of Telecommunications, Foreign Employment and Sports, Government of Sri Lanka
  • H.E. Dr Abdullah Bin Nasser Abuthnain, Vice Minister of Labour and Social Development, Government of Saudi Arabia

Panellists:

  • Dr Sangheon Lee, Director of Employment Policy, International Labour Organisation
  • Dr Steffen Hertog, Associate Professor in Comparative Politics, London School of Economics

Moderated by:

  • Michelle Leighton, Chief, Labour Migration Branch, International Labour Organisation

10:30: High Level Panel Discussion on Inter-Regional Cooperation

A discussion of opportunities and challenges for inter-regional collaboration on human mobility, and regional contributions to global processes. Please click here for the Concept Note

Co-Chaired by:

  • H.E. Jameel bin Mohammed Humaidan, Minister of Labour and Social Development, Government of Bahrain
  • H.E. Sayed Zulfikar Bukhari, Minister of State for Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resource Development, Government of Pakistan

Panellists:

  • H.E. António Vitorino, Director General, International Organisation for Migration
  • H.E. Santiago Chávez Pareja, Chair-in-Office, Global Forum for Migration and Development
  • H.E. Amira ElFadil, Commissioner for Social Affairs, African Union

Moderated by:

  • Michele Klein-Solomon, Director, Policy Hub, Office of the Director General, International Organisation for Migration

12:00 Coffee Break

12:15 Ministerial Discussion on ADD Programmes to Date and Future Programme Agenda

Presentation by ADD Secretariat of Report on Progress to aid Ministerial Discussion. Please click here for the Report.

  • The Use of Technology in Managing the Recruitment and Deployment of Workers (please click here for the presentation)
  • Comprehensive Information and Orientation Programming (please click here for the presentation)
  • Certification and Mutual Recognition of Skills (please click here for the presentation)
  • Demand-Driven Competency Standards for Four Domestic Occupations (please click here to review Occupational Standards)
  • Collaborating on a Human-Centred Approach to Managing Labour Mobility in a Changing World of Work (please click here for the Concept Note)
  • Inter-Regional Cooperation (please click here for the Concept Note)

Session ends with recognition by UAE and Indian Ministers of the first set of Indian nationals certified and deployed under the Certification and Mutual Recognition of Skills programme

14:00 Lunch

15:15 Business Meeting

Open to attendance by all delegations; deliberations by Member States Only

  • Presentation and Approval by Ministers of Recommendations on Strengthening Member State Participation in ADD (please click here for the presentation)                      

Coffee Break

  • Discussion and Approval of Ministerial Declaration

17:30 Adjournment

See More See Less

Meeting

Participants

As on 10 October 2019

MEMBER STATE GOVERNMENTS

Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

Head of Delegation: H.E. Harin Fernando, Minister of Telecommunications, Foreign Employment and Sports

Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal

Head of Delegation: H.E. Gokarna Raj Bista, Minister of Labour, Employment and Social Security

Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

Head of Delegation: H.E. Sayed Anwar Sadat, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

Head of Delegation: H.E. Sayed Zulfikar Bukhari, Special Assistant to the Prime Minister on Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resources Development

Kingdom of Bahrain

Head of Delegation: H.E. Jameel bin Mohammed Humaidan, Minister of Labour and Social Development

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Head of Delegation: H.E. Abdullah Nasser Abuthnain, Vice Minister of Labour and Social Development

Kingdom of Thailand

Head of Delegation: H.E. Patana Bhandhufalck, Assistant Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour

Malaysia

Head of Delegation: H.E. Dato’ Amir Bin Omar, Secretary General, Ministry of Human Resources

People’s Republic of Bangladesh

Head of Delegation: H.E. Imran Ahmad, Minister of Expatriates’ Welfare and Overseas Employment

Republic of the Philippines

Head of Delegation: H.E. Claro A. Arellano, Undersecretary, Department of Labour and Employment

Republic of India

Head of Delegation: H.E. Shri V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs

Republic of Indonesia

Head of Delegation: Rendra Setiawan, Head of Sub Directorate for Migrant Workers Protection.

State of Kuwait

Head of Delegation: H.E. Maryam Aqeel Alaqeel, Minister of State for Economic Affairs

Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Head of Delegation: H.E. Nguyen Gia Liem, Deputy General Director, Ministry of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs

Sultanate of Oman

Head of Delegation: H.E. Salim Naseer Al Hadhrami, Director General of Planning and Development, Ministry of Manpower

United Arab Emirates

Head of Delegation: H.E. Nasser bin Thani Al Hamli, Minister of Human Resources and Emiratisation

UAE Government Partners

  • Abu Dhabi Quality Conformity Council (AD QCC)
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MOFAIC)
  • Permanent Committee on Labour Affairs, Dubai

 

OBSERVERS

GOVERNMENTS

Arab Republic of Egypt

Head of Delegation: H.E. Neveen Elhusseiny, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director for Refugees, Migration & Combating Human Trafficking

Federal Republic of Germany

Head of Delegation: Hannah Severin, First Secretary Political Affairs, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to the UAE

Republic of Tajikistan

Head of Delegation: H.E. Bahodur Sharifi, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Tajikistan to UAE

Switzerland

Head of Delegation: Simone Troller Alderisi, Regional Advisor Migration & Development, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)

 

INTERGOVERNMENTAL UNIONS

African Union (AU)

Head of Delegation: H.E. Amira Elfadil, Commissioner for Social Affairs, African Union Commission

European Union (EU)

Head of Delegation: H.E. Andrea Fontana, EU Ambassador to the UAE

GCC Executive Bureau

Head of Delegation: H.E. Amur Mohamed Alhajri, Secretary General

 

GLOBAL CONSULTATIVE PROCESSES

Global Forum on Migration and Development (GFMD)

Head of Delegation: H.E. Santiago Chávez Pareja, GFMD Chair 2019, Ecuador

 

REGIONAL CONSULTATIVE PROCESSES

Abu Dhabi Dialogue

Head of Delegation: H.E. Omar Al Nuaimi, Assistant Undersecretary for Communications and International Relations, Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation

Arab Regional Consultative Process (ARCP)

Head of Delegation: Enas El Fergany, Director of Refugees, Expatriates and Migration Affairs Department, League of Arab States

Bali Process

Head of Delegation: Celia Hevesi, Assistant Director of Regional Engagement Section, People Smuggling and Human Trafficking Task Force

Colombo Process

Head of Delegation: H.E. Umesh Dhungana, Joint Secretary of Minister of Labour, Employment and Social Security

Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)

Head of Delegation: Brian Manjankhosi Hames Chigawa, Director of Legal and Corporate Affairs, Head of Migration

Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS)

Head of Delegation: Jacob Kotcho Bongkwaha, Expert of Trade and Free Movement

Economic Community for West African States (ECOWAS)

Head of Delegation: Siga Fatima Jagne, Commissioner for Social Affairs and Gender

Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD)

Head of Delegation: Kebede Kassa Tsegaye, Program Coordinator, IGAD Regional Program on Education, Science, Technology and Innovation

Intergovernmental Consultations on Migration, Asylum and Refugees (IGC)

Head of Delegation: Cindy Munro, Migration Program Manager, Embassy of Canada in UAE

Khartoum Process

Head of Delegation: H.E. Ibrahim Osman Mahmud, Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Eritrea

Prague Process

Head of Delegation: H.E. Tautvydas Tamulevicius, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Interior, Lithuania

Puebla Process (RCM)

Head of Delegation: H.E. Pablo César García Sáenz, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Guatemala

 

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS

International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD)

Head of Delegation: Martijn Pluim, Director of Migration Dialogues and Cooperation

International Labour Organisation (ILO)

Head of Delegation: H.E. Ruba Jaradat, Regional Director for Arab States

International Organisation for Migration (IOM)

Head of Delegation: H.E. António Vitorino, Director General

UN Women

Head of Delegation: Dr. Jean D’Cunha, Senior Global Advisor on International Migration

World Bank (WB)

Head of Delegation: Andras Bodor, Senior Economist

 

NON-GOVERNMENT ORGANISATIONS

Labour Mobility Partnerships (LaMP)

Migrant Forum Asia (MFA)

 

PRIVATE SECTOR ORGANISATIONS

Aspiring Minds

City & Guilds

Fragomen

Gorise

Maximus

Mckinsey & Co

National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)

Takamol Holding

UAE Federation of Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FCCI)

Head of Delegation: H.E. Humaid Bin Salem, Secretary General

 

 

See More See Less